Ysgol Abersychan School

Find more about Weather in Abertillery, UK
Abersychan School
Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School

Staff: Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr P. Collins (Headteacher)    

Mrs C. Leaves (Deputy Headteacher) Mr A. Ager (Assistant Headteacher) Mr D Mutlow (Assistant Headteacher) Mrs B. Edwards (Business Manager)

Extended LedearshipTeam

Mrs R. Jenkins (Associate Assistant Headteacher - Skills and Team Development Mrs C. Rumble (Associate Assistant Headteacher - Behaviour Support)

Mathematics

Mr D Evans (Subject leader) Mrs V Booton  (2nd in Department) Mrs S Erasmus      Mrs J Gravell
Mr P Loukisas  Miss C Parkinson  

English

Ms L Bruton (Subject leader) Mrs A Halling (2nd in Department) Mr J Howells Mrs L Pound
Ms B Rudd Mrs K Ward  

Science

Dr O'Connell (Subject leader) Mr G. Williams (2nd in Department) Mr D. Baker Mr D Selway
Mr D Shaw Mr C Thompson    

Art

Miss E. Davey (Subject leader) Miss B.Jones

Humanities (History/Geography)

Mr B. Evans (Subject leader) Mr D. Thomas

ICT

Mr P Jones (Subject leader) Mr G. Jenkins

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs M Wilkshire (Subject leader) Mrs C Herbert

Performing Arts

Mrs R Jenkins (Subject leader) Mrs H Heard Miss B Virgo

Physical Education

Mr G Thomas (Subject leader) Mrs A Few Miss K Harry Mr G. Jenkins

Religious Education

Mrs S. McFarlane (Subject leader)  Mr G.Lavender

S.N.R.B.

Mr R Price (Head of Department) Mrs R Clarkson Misss M Daniels Mr P Edwards Mrs J Mellor
Mrs L Reed Miss S Trott    

Technology

Miss J Tyler (Subject Leader) Mr T. Edwards Miss B Jones Mrs A Richards

Welsh

Mr C McLean Miss S Monks Miss S Morris

Welsh Baccalaureate

Mrs L-L Entwistle (Subject Leader)

Education Welfare Officer

Mr G. Garland

Admin Staff

 Mrs E. Evans (Attendance Officer/First Aid) Mrs H. Farmer (Examinations Officer) Mrs C Maydell (Support Officer/First Aid) Mrs S. Shott (Data Manager) Mr D. Willis (Finance Officer/Cover Manager/First Aid)

LSA

 Mrs J. Arnott Mrs C. Breen Mrs A. Cody  Mrs A Evans Mrs B Evans Ms S Green   Ms A Kennard Mrs S Pearce Mr H Steadman

Cover Supervisors

 Ms J. Bigham Mr G Lavender Mr D Ralph Ms K Williams

School Inclusion Team

Mr R. Barrowdale  Mrs L. Jones Mrs K. Watkins  Mrs R. Williams 

Technicians         

Mr K. Lewis (ICT)  Miss T Trott (Science) 

Premises Manager    

Mr A. Lloyd 

Caretakers

Mr D. Philpott  Mr S. Clark 

Catering Team   

 Ms A Leek (Catering Manager) Ms S Groves Ms J Lewis Miss K Luce
Ms D Parfitt Ms J Robinson

Cleaning Team    

Ms M Cooper (Cleaning Supervisor) Miss A Bainton Miss G Bainton Ms E Blakemore  Mrs T Brandon  Mr S Clark   Ms L Evans  Miss T Evans Ms J Fitzgerald
Ms S Groves Ms L Jones Ms W Lee Mrs K Lomas Ms P Priddle  Mrs K Priddle Ms K Reed Mrs T Richards